Thursday, March 29, 2012
[…] These lawsuits can also be used to correct errors in a property's chain of title, even though there may not be a dispute over the ownership of the property.

An Attorney May Not Seek Default Judgment In An Action.

However, many real estate litigation attorneys and even judges are unaware of a requirement of Code of Civil Procedure that the court may not enter a default judgment in a lawsuit. Instead, the court must hold a hearing to hear testimony regarding the case. Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 states, in part, that "The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants."

Because many judges are unaware of this provision, it is incumbent on the real estate attorney to notify the trial court that such a hearing is required.

A Defaulting Defendant May Still Appear For A Default Hearing In A Quiet Title Lawsuit.